terse & at large

GRRRRR. Arrrgh. And sometimes a travel log.

Friday, November 10, 2006

You Have To Be Shitting... [pause 3 seconds] Me

You cannot be serious right?

One night after the premiere of that thing that violates my eyes when placed in comparison with the real deal, you're showing some event at a Zouk-esque location congratulating yourselves already?

Jeeesus. Can anyone say 'Mediacorpse' much?

Let's see, what's good about it.

Er, it's only an hour long?

Better yet, what's wrong with it?

How about a host who looks like a gerbil on drugs when he's explaining the rules and the tasks and who's nearly overtaking that other one who used to host the Pyramid Game in being, er, boring? Yeah, that one who does the reception on the mat with the scripted, "Congratulations, [insert names of contestants], you are team number [count to three] [insert team position]." Yeah, that one. Gimme Phil, not a pill.

Editing. Oh are the teams going the right way, are they not? Who knows? Who cares after a while?

And that crock of shit about having a predetermined non-elimination first leg? What the fuck is that? Oh wait, yeah, we gotta keep the viewers interested, so let's not eliminate someone in the first episode and then lose the viewers from the country where they're from. Well, good on you.

But I think it's a fucking crock. And the main reason why I'll be gladly going down to Walas for my weekly pilgrimage and leaving this crock of shit unwatched.

Mondays, on the other hand, I'll stay in.


Computer's down again, by the way. Seems like the graphics card this time: I'm getting the Clan MacLeod tartan pattern on my screen. So again, I'm depending on the generosity of others.

In the meantime, some thoughts to tide o'er the downtime:

1. So what's the point of having a website where people can buy tickets to watch your movies at your cinemas and then only have one line open and then having people all queue there anyway?

2. Macs hate World of Warcraft.

3. I kinda enjoyed watching Goodbye Boys (or Boy on the ticket) even though I'd thought it was a rip-off of Stand By Me before I actually watched it. Review to be posted once I get my computer back. In the meantime, watch it.

4. There's nothing like walking down to the neighbourhood barber and finding out that he's moved elsewhere - it's still within walking distance but sweat-inducing - and then realising the buzz cut, when properly done, is a magnet for women wanting a quick rub of the head.

2 Comments:

  • At 5:35 AM, November 11, 2006, Anonymous Anonymous said…

    hey man. been reading about your powerbook issues. could be due to heat coz of ventilation. if you are running lots of WOW, graphic intense stuff, photoshop raw processing, you might want to think about getting a good laptop cooler. might prolong the life of the powerbook a lot longer. wes

     
  • At 9:30 AM, November 18, 2006, Blogger aberwyn said…

    ei, i use to play wow on my ibook with no problem leh. user problem lah. lol

     

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home